Humboldt Folklife Festival 2013

 THE 2013 FESTIVAL LINEUP

 

THE KICKOFF - Mad River Brewery

Saturday, July 13 5-9pm

- Pilot Rock Ramblers

- Chris Parreira 

 

ANNIE AND MARY DAY - Perigot Park

Sunday, July 14 Noon - 5pm

  - Timber Ridge Boys 

- The Bret Harte Breakers

- Patronus

- Guilty Apple

- The Trouble

Logger Bar: Rooster McClintock

 

SONGWRITERS NIGHT - Dell'Arte (tickets $8 HFS members. $10 general)

Buy tickets now

Monday, July 15 7:30p.m.

- Caitlin Jemma

- Chuck Johnson

- Gregg Gold

- Alya

Logger Bar: Lyndsey Battle

 

A NIGHT OF MUSICAL COMEDY - Dell'Arte (tickets $8 HFS members. $10 general)

Buy tickets now

Humor Me! A night of musical comedy with host Jackie Dandeneau

Tuesday, July 16 7:30 p.m.

 - The Brendas

- Jackie Dandeneau

 - Joel Sonenshein

 - Jeff DeMark

 - Brian Hennesy

 - Square Peg

Logger Bar: Steve Griswold and California Honky Tonk Band 9pm

 

COUNTRY NIGHT - Dell'Arte (tickets $8 HFS members. $10 general)

Buy tickets now

Wednesday, July 17 6:00 pm

- Plumb Uglies

- The Delta Nationals

- Rooster McClintock

- Huckleberry Flint

Logger Bar: TBA

 

BLUEGRASS NIGHT - Dell'Arte (tickets $8 HFS members. $10 general)

Buy Tickets Now

Thursday, July 18 - 6:00 pm

 - Cory Goldman and Colin Vance

- Raisin' Grain

- No Good Redwood Ramblers

- Compost Mountain Boys

Logger Bar: Striped Pig Band 9pm

 

BARN DANCE - Arcata Veteran's Hall (Admission $7 general, $6 HFS members)

Friday, July 19 7:30 pm

- Striped Pig Band

Logger Bar: Kindred Spirits

 

ALL DAY FESTIVAL AMPHITHEATER STAGE - Dell'Arte

Saturday, July 20

11 a.m. Soulful Sidekicks

12 p.m. Fickle Heart

1 p.m. Jan Bramlett

2 p.m. Bayou Swamis

3 p.m. La Patinas

4 p.m. Gunsafe

5 p.m. Lost Coast Rangers

6 p.m. Twango Macallan

7 p.m. Cherry Pickers

 

ALL DAY FESTIVAL STREET STAGE - Dell'Arte

Saturday, July 20 11:00 am

  10:45 a.m. JD Jeffries

11:45 a.m. Mark Richardson

12:45 p.m. Sunshine N Yellowbird

1:45 p.m. Groomin' Charlie

2:45 p.m. Lolonis

3:45 p.m. Good Company

4:45 p.m.Lyndsey Battle

5:45 p.m. Jeff Landen

6:45 p.m. Kindred Spirits

 11-11:35amKids Barn Dance

For children of all ages and adults, too.  Music provided by Colin Vance and Corey Goldman.  Gabe Strand will call.
 
FOR YOUNG FOLKS - IN THE CARLO THEATER.
 
11:45-12:15Music Together 
music class including singing, movement and instrument play for newborn to kindergarten-age children and the adults who love them.
 
12:30-1:15pm-Songs, Singing Games & Stories for Children with Seabury
Seabury Gould has been a music teacher for children since 1982 & is known for his singalongs of American traditional folk songs, singing games (involving movement) & storytelling (World stories, Fairy & Celtic tales). He has taught locally at Humboldt Music Academy & Fuente Nueva School. He accompanies his songs with guitar or with clapping the beat, plays other instruments such as flute & harmonica, & emphasizes group singing & music-making.
 
1:30-2pmUke Lessons with Lyndsey Battle*
Bring a uke if you have one!
 
2:15-3:15pm -Folk Across the Ages
"Folk Music Across America", presented by Gary Grounds, features songs and stories from the American Revolution through the 60's Folk Music Revival.  Learn about the Wilderness Road, Erie Canal, Westward Movement, and the Dust Bowl.  Hear songs and stories from many of America's Folk Music Legends, including Jimmie Rodgers, The Carter Family, Bill Monroe, Hank Williams, Woody Guthrie, and others.  Gary features a different hat for each story, and uses a variety of acoustic instruments.
 
5:15-5:45- Kinetic Paranormal Society Puppet Show!
The Unsane World Theater presents the Kinetic Paranormal Society! Two socks in a magic wardrobe travel through time and space investigating supernatural activity. Join us for episode 1, the KPS and the Hall of Odors.

 

FOLK SCHOOL WORKSHOPS  

                         North                                           South

10:00 - 11:00:  Mark Richardson                            Darren Weiss

                        Beginning mountain dulcimer                    Mandolin

  

11:00 – 12:00: Ralph Christensen                          Seabury Gould 

                        Intro to Jew's Harp (Khomus)              Pete Seeger singalong

                        (Ralph will have some Jew's Harps for people to try)

12:00 – 1:00 :  Colin Vance & Cory Goldman           Sue Moon

                         Old timey fiddle and banjo          "Fun barn dances for everyone"

 

1:00 – 2:00   :  Kurt Hippen                                   Sue Moon

                        Claw hammer banjo                    "Fun barn dances for everyone"

 

2:00 – 3:00   :  Rick Park                        Joel Sonenshein & Rick Copeland

                        Slide guitar                                      Beatles singalong

  

3:00 – 4:00   :  Anna Hamilton                Joel Sonenshein & Rick Copeland

                        guitar & harmonica                        Beatles singalong   

                        (bring a "D" hamonica)

 

4:00 - 5:00        : Rich Kearns

                           Flatpicking Guitar

Logger Bar: Rats Through Blackberry (9pm)